Sergeant Myron Kelly

Sergeant Myron Kelly

Osceola Police Department, Arkansas

End of Watch Sunday, March 16, 1997

Add to My Heroes

Myron Kelly

Sergeant Myron Kelly was shot and killed while searching a home.

He and two other officers were looking for the suspect who was hiding in a closet in a bedroom. When Sergeant Kelly opened the door the man started firing, striking him five times. Sergeant Kelly was not wearing his vest. An officer who was with him was wearing his vest and was shot twice, both rounds were stopped.

The subject, 31, was wanted for warrants and parole violations and was arrested at the scene. He was convicted of capital murder and sentenced to life without parole. As of December 15, 2022, he is in a maximum security unit at Tucker Prison. He has committed 87 major disciplinary violations which include throwing urine and feces, and deviant sex acts.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life