Patrolman Victor Pimentel

Patrolman Victor Pimentel

Hinesville Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Saturday, February 22, 1997

Add to My Heroes

Victor Pimentel

Officer Victor Pimental was killed when a tractor-trailer struck his cruiser while he was at a traffic stop at 11:00 pm.

The accident occurred on a five-lane highway just inside the city limits. Officer Pimentel's vehicle was parked on the curb lane with more than one mile of visibility from the rear. The tractor-trailer drifted to the side of the road due to driver fatigue and struck Officer Pimentel's cruiser, which was pushed into the other vehicle. The driver of the other car was injured.

Officer Pimentel had served with the Hinesville Police Department for five years. He is survived by his wife, two small children, parents, and brother.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge 198

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

automobile accident