Rocky Ripple Police Department, Indiana
End of Watch Thursday, February 20, 1997
Add to My HeroesRobert G. Black
Colonel Robert Black and Sergeant Bryan Northern were shot and injured while working private security at an apartment complex at 4183 Edgemere Court in Indianapolis.
The two officers had chased a man to an apartment after he caused a disturbance in the parking lot. They knocked on the door and identified themselves when a man inside opened fire on them. The subject had no involvement with the previous incident but had several outstanding warrants.
Neither officer was wearing a bulletproof vest.
Colonel Black shortly after being shot and Sergeant Northern succumbed to his wounds on March 23, 1997. The man who killed both officers was apprehended two days after the shooting. He was subsequently convicted and sentenced to life in prison with no parole.
Colonel Black had served with the Rocky Ripple Police Department for eight years.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 8 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to life