Police Officer Vernon O. "Bill" Winn

Iberia Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch Wednesday, February 12, 1997

Add to My Heroes

Vernon O. "Bill" Winn

Officer Bill Winn died after suffering a heart attack following an altercation during a drunk driving arrest.

The heart attack occurred while he was transporting the suspect to jail. His patrol car went out of control on Main Street.

Officer Winn was a United States World War II Army veteran who had served with the Iberia Police Department for 13 years as an auxiliary officer and was hired as a full-time officer nine days earlier. He was survived by his wife, four sons, a daughter, a sister, 10 grandchildren, and four great-grandchildren.

Bio

  • Age 73
  • Tour 13 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

Impaired Driver, transport