Master Patrol Officer Brian T. A. Gibson

Metropolitan Police Department, District of Columbia

End of Watch Wednesday, February 5, 1997

Add to My Heroes

Brian T. A. Gibson

Master Patrol Officer Brian Gibson was shot and killed execution style as he was stopped at a traffic light at the intersection of Georgia Avenue and Missouri Avenue, NW.

He was shot by a man who had just been ejected from a night club by another officer. As Officer Gibson sat in his patrol car the suspect approached him and shot him four times. One bullet struck his shoulder and the other three struck him in the left side of his head. The suspect was arrested by other officers as he ran from the scene.

On February 18, 1998, the suspect in the case was found guilty of all charges. On April 23rd, 1998, the subject was sentenced to life in prison without parole.

Officer Gibson had served with the Metropolitan Police Department for six years and was assigned to the Fourth District. He is survived by his wife, two children, parents, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge 1187

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentence to life parole

ambush, retaliation