Police Officer II Van Derick Johnson

Los Angeles Police Department, California

End of Watch Wednesday, February 5, 1997

Add to My Heroes

Van Derick Johnson

Officer Van Johnson was killed when his motorcycle was struck by a vehicle while he was on routine patrol.

Officer Johnson had served with the Los Angeles Police Department for nine years. He is survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge 25561

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash

motorcycle, patrol