Patrolman Jimmy Martin Miller

Patrolman Jimmy Martin Miller

Hagerstown Police Department, Indiana

End of Watch Wednesday, January 29, 1997

Add to My Heroes

Jimmy Martin Miller

Patrolman Jimmy Miller suffered a fatal heart attack during an endurance test at the Indiana Law Enforcement Academy at 5402 Sugar Grove Road in Plainfield.

Classmates rendered aid, and he was transported to Hendricks County Hospital, where he was unable to be revived.

Patrolman Miller had served as a reserve officer with the Hagerstown Police Department for 21 years and had decided to become a full-time officer. He was survived by his wife, daughter, son, who was a reserve officer, and four grandchildren.

Bio

  • Age 52
  • Tour 21 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

training