Special Agent Anthony S. Minetto, Sr.

United States Department of Justice - Immigration and Naturalization Service - Investigations, U.S. Government

End of Watch Monday, January 27, 1997

Add to My Heroes

Anthony S. Minetto, Sr.

Special Agent Anthony Minetto was shot and killed in Sparks, Nevada, after being involved in a traffic accident in which he accidentally rear-ended the suspect on the Rock Boulevard exit from I-80.

The suspect exited his car and shot Agent Minetto in the head, then took Agent Minetto's service weapon and shot him in the head a second time before committing suicide.

Special Agent Minetto was a United States Army veteran and had served with the U.S. Immigration and Naturalization Service for eight years. He was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 49
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Nevada
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Committed suicide

accident scene