Deputy Sheriff I David Michael Demos

Milwaukee County Sheriff's Office, Wisconsin

End of Watch Saturday, January 25, 1997

Add to My Heroes

David Michael Demos

Deputy Sheriff David Demos was struck and killed by a drunk driver while assisting a motorist who was lost on the side of I-94 just south of Milwaukee.

The drunk driver then fled the scene but was followed by a bystander and arrested. The 37-year-old man was convicted of homicide by intoxicated use of a motor vehicle and sentenced to 10 years.

Deputy Demos was a U.S. Air Force veteran and served with the Milwaukee County Sheriff's Office for 15 years. He is survived by his wife, three children, and two grandchildren.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Sentenced to 10 years

disabled motorist, Impaired Driver