Reserve Deputy Donald Rex Mitchell

Moore County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Saturday, December 14, 1996

Add to My Heroes

Donald Rex Mitchell

Deputy Donald Mitchell suffered a fatal heart attack while responding to an emergency call involving a natural gas explosion. Other responding deputies found Deputy Mitchell on the side of the road with his patrol car still running. He was transported to a local hospital, where he was pronounced dead.

Deputy Mitchell had served with the Moore County Sheriff's Office for five years. He is survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 62
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack