Patrolman Gary Joe Bryant

Patrolman Gary Joe Bryant

Giddings Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Sunday, October 27, 1996

Add to My Heroes

Gary Joe Bryant

Patrolman Bryant was shot and killed while investigating a hit and run accident. Patrolman Bryant had located the suspect and was shot when he was attempting to arrest him.

His body was found under a pile of leaves in the front yard of a house with six gunshot wounds. He had been shot once in the head with his own .45 caliber handgun which was stolen by the suspect. The other five shots were from the suspect's .22 caliber weapon. His patrol car was located on the street approximately a mile away.

The suspect was found to be in the United States illegally from Mexico and was later found incompetent to stand trial. He was deported to an institution in Mexico.

Patrolman Bryant had served with the agency for 5 years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, two sons, granddaughter, mother, and two brothers.

Bio

  • Age 49
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge 7684

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .22 caliber
  • Offender Arrested on October 31, 1996