Metro Nashville Police Department, Tennessee
End of Watch Saturday, October 16, 1965
Add to My HeroesCarroll Gordon Bargatze
Officer Carroll Bargatze succumbed to injuries he received in a motorcycle collision on October 6, 1965.
Officer Bargatze was driving with lights and sirens activated en route to a crash call involving a police officer. When he turned onto Third Avenue South from Ash Street, he hit a car traveling north on Third Avenue.
He was transported to General Hospital with a fractured skull and passed away on October 16, 1965.
Officer Bargatze was a United States Army Korean War veteran and had served with the Metro Nashville Police Department for seven years. He was survived by his wife, two daughters, parents, and three brothers.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 7 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash
- Incident Date Wednesday, October 6, 1965