Jonesville Police Department, North Carolina
End of Watch Saturday, October 5, 1996
Add to My HeroesGregory Keith Martin
Sergeant Gregory Martin was shot and killed during a traffic stop on I-77, near exit 82, at 2:42 am.
Sergeant Martin was working a solo midnight shift as another officer had the day off. He was on his way to the Elkin Police Department when he spotted a suspicious man standing behind a strip mall on Highway 67.
Investigators believe Sergeant Martin then followed this person to his vehicle and followed the vehicle onto the interstate. Just before making the stop he notified dispatchers that he would be out with the subject. Upon hearing the dispatch, a nearby North Carolina state trooper offered to assist Sergeant Martin, who responded, "I'm going to need some assistance."
When the state trooper reached Sergeant Martin's location he found him lying on the side of the road. He had been shot in the head multiple times at close range. The subject had fled the scene after stealing a van from a nearby location.
The case remained unsolved until October 3rd, 2012, when a suspect was arrested in Lee County, Florida, and charged with Sergeant Martin's murder. Two additional suspects were arrested in January 2013 and charged with first degree murder. All three subjects were also charged with attempted armed robbery, conspiracy to commit armed robbery, and possession of stolen goods.
In March of 2014 the 38-year-old shooter was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life without parole. On June 4th, 2014, his two accomplices were convicted of second degree murder, attempted armed robbery, and conspiracy. One was sentenced to 14 to 17 years in prison and the other was sentenced to 10 to 12 years. The subject who was sentenced to life died in prison on April 19th, 2016.
Sergeant Martin had served with the Jonesville Police Department for three years. He is survived by his wife and three children.
The North Carolina Department of Transportation dedicated a bridge near Jonesville on I-77 as Gregory Martin Memorial Bridge in memory of Sergeant Martin.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 3 years
- Badge 303
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to life