Police Officer Miguel A. Ocasio-Vazquez

Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico

End of Watch Friday, August 9, 1996

Add to My Heroes

Miguel A. Ocasio-Vazquez

Police Officer Miguel A. Ocasio-Vazquez was shot and killed while responding to assist in a pursuit following a robbery.

The vehicle Officer Ocasio-Vazquez was in intercepted the vehicle on PR-1, in Caguas. The suspects opened fire with rifles, striking Officer Ocasio-Vazquez in the head. The patrol car then crashed, injuring the other two officers in it.

Officer Ocasio-Vazquez had served with the Puerto Rico Police Department for 18 years. He was survived by his five children.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 18 years
  • Badge 2707

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender In custody