Trooper Damion Cortez Roberts

Trooper Damion Cortez Roberts

North Carolina Highway Patrol, North Carolina

End of Watch Thursday, August 8, 1996

Add to My Heroes

Damion Cortez Roberts

Trooper Damion Roberts was killed in a single-vehicle crash while on duty. His patrol car struck a bridge abutment on NC-210, near Fort Bragg.

Trooper Roberts was a U.S Marine Corps veteran of the Persian Gulf war and had served with the North Carolina Highway Patrol for less than four years. He is survived by his 6-year-old son.

On November 8, 2021, the North Carolina Department of Transportation renamed the Interstate 95 bridge over the Cape Fear River the Trooper Damion C. Roberts Bridge.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 3 years, 10 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Incident Date Wednesday, August 7, 1996

routine driving