Sergeant Douglas Duane Springer

Coldwater Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Thursday, August 1, 1996

Add to My Heroes

Douglas Duane Springer

Sergeant Springer suffered a fatal heart attack following a struggle to take a mentally deranged suspect into protective custody. Sergeant Springer and another officer were trying to transport the civilian to the Van Wert Mental Health Facility when the person became ill.

Sergeant Springer and the other officer struggled to put the civilian into the patrol car when Sergeant Springer started having chest pains. He was transported to Van Wert County Hospital where he had a massive heart attack from which he did not recover.

Sergeant Springer had been with the Coldwater Police Department for 20 years. He is survived by his daughter and son.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge 2101

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Incident Date Wednesday, July 31, 1996

EDP