Deputy Marshal II Victor M. Andorno-Torres

Puerto Rico Commonwealth Marshal's Office, Puerto Rico

End of Watch Thursday, July 18, 1996

Add to My Heroes

Victor M. Andorno-Torres

Deputy Marshal Andorno-Torres and Deputy Marshal Pascual Gomez-Lopez were shot and killed when they interrupted a robbery in progress at a local restaurant.

The marshals were serving summonses and had stopped at the restaurant to ask for directions to the location indicated on the summonses. The suspects disarmed both marshals and then fatally shot them.

The suspects were apprehended and convicted of two counts of first degree murder. They were sentenced to life in prison without parole.

Deputy Marshal Andorno-Torres had served with the agency for 7 years.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life