Detective Joseph C. Thomas

Detective Joseph C. Thomas

New Orleans Police Department, Louisiana

End of Watch Thursday, July 18, 1996

Add to My Heroes

Joseph C. Thomas

Detective Joseph Thomas was shot and killed while serving a search warrant at a house at 1118 St. Andrew Street believed to be involved in narcotics trafficking.

Upon entering the house, Detective Thomas was immediately fired upon. One bullet struck his chest above his vest, killing him.

The subject was shot and killed by other officers.

Detective Thomas had served with the New Orleans Police Department for nine years. He was survived by his expectant wife and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge 2110

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

narcotics, search warrant