South Carolina Highway Patrol, South Carolina
End of Watch Sunday, June 23, 1996
Add to My HeroesRandall Scott Hewitt
Lance Corporal Hewitt was killed when his patrol car was struck from behind by a pickup truck on I-95 in Florence County. He was in the process of working an accident scene when the truck veered off the road and struck his vehicle.
Both vehicles caught fire, killing Lance Corporal Hewitt and the driver of the truck. A pedestrian was killed and two others injured as a result of the accident.
Lance Corporal Hewitt had served with the agency for 9 years. He is survived by his two young children.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 9 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash