Deputy Sheriff John Joseph Creegan

Orange County Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch Wednesday, May 29, 1996

Add to My Heroes

John Joseph Creegan

Deputy John Creegan struck and killed by a vehicle being pursued by other officers. Deputy Creegan had just deployed stop sticks in order to stop a stolen truck, driven by an 18-year-old.

The driver of the vehicle drove off the road, around two patrol car, and then intentionally struck Deputy Creegan. As the driver continued to flee he was observed making obscene hand gestures at other deputies and laughing after he struck Deputy Creegan.

The driver was later shot by a pursuing deputy and ultimately crashed the truck. As a result of being shot, the suspect was paralyzed from the neck down, and died several years later.

Deputy Creegan was a U.S. Navy veteran. He had served with the Orange County Sheriff's for 1 year and had previously served with the Casselberry Police Department for 1 year. He is survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Deceased

spike strips