Police Officer Thomas B. Toohey

Hartford Police Department, Connecticut

End of Watch Wednesday, May 15, 1996

Add to My Heroes

Thomas B. Toohey

Police Officer Thomas Toohey suffered a fatal heart attack while supporting detectives conducting a reverse sting narcotics operation at about 2:45 pm.

He had ridden a police bike to a parking lot at the corner of Webster Street and New Britain Avenue where he suddenly collapsed. He was immediately taken to Hartford Hospital where he was pronounced dead.

Officer Toohey had served with the Hartford Police Department for 17 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 17 years
  • Badge 218

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

narcotics, bike patrol