Patrolman James H. Collins

Patrolman James H. Collins

Farmington Police Department, Arkansas

End of Watch Wednesday, April 10, 1996

Add to My Heroes

James H. Collins

Officer Collins suffered a fatal heart attack five minutes after a violent struggle with a suspect. A deputy from the Washington County Sheriff's Office responded to Officer Collins' assistance call and tried to revive him with CPR.

The suspect Officer Collins had been struggling with was charged with manslaughter.

Officer Collins had previously worked for the Pennsylvania State Police, the United States Park Police, and the Washington County, Arkansas, Sheriff's Office.

Bio

  • Age 67
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack