Warrenton Police Department, Oregon
End of Watch Saturday, March 9, 1996
Add to My HeroesRobert Bernie McMaster
Reserve Officer McMaster was killed after being involved in a traffic accident while he and his partner responded to a silent alarm call. Despite having their emergency lights activated, a van pulled out in front of them, causing the patrol car to strike the rear end of the van.
The patrol car flipped over and slid into a river.
Responding officers were able to free both officers. They were transported to a local hospital where Officer McMaster was pronounced dead.
Officer McMaster had served with the agency for only 4 months.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour 4 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash