Trooper Willis Von Moore

Trooper Willis Von Moore

Alabama Department of Public Safety, Alabama

End of Watch Monday, February 26, 1996

Add to My Heroes

Willis Von Moore

Trooper Willis Moore was killed in an automobile crash while responding to another crash call north of Huntsville.

He was driving with his emergency equipment activated when he was forced into a guardrail by several cars that refused to grant Trooper Willis the right of way as he approached a bridge on Route 431, north of Bob Wade Lane. The guardrail impaled the patrol car through the steering column.

Emergency workers freed Trooper Moore by cutting away the roof of the patrol car and then rushed him to the hospital. He died as a result of his injuries later in the night.

No charges were filed against the driver who pulled in front of him.

Trooper Moore had served with the Alabama Department of Public Safety for one year. He is survived by his parents, brothers, and sisters.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

response driving