St. Joseph Police Department, Minnesota
End of Watch Monday, January 29, 1996
Add to My HeroesBrian David Klinefelter
Officer Brian Klinefelter was shot and killed while attempting to arrest three suspects who had just robbed a liquor store in Albany, MN.
He was shot while approaching the suspects' pickup truck just west of the intersection of County Road 133 on the south side of County Road 75 in St. Joseph, MN. Two rounds were stopped by his vest, but two others struck him in his neck and waist. He was pronounced dead approximately one hour later.
After a chase, the suspects split up. The shooter forced his way into a house and took the owner hostage. He forced the man to drive around police roadblocks and then locked him in the trunk of the car. A Benton County Sheriff's deputy spotted the car. The suspect pulled over, got out, and pointed the gun at his head. The deputy ordered the man to drop the gun, but he did not. The deputy shot him once, killing him.
The other two suspects were found hiding under a deck and arrested. The two suspects arrested were charged with first-degree murder under a law that allows accomplices to be charged with the crime.
Officer Klinefelter was posthumously awarded the first-ever Minnesota Medal of Honor for his actions during an incident that had occurred in August 1995. His wife accepted the award on his behalf.
Officer Klinefelter had served with the St. Joseph Police Department for 2 years. He was survived by his wife, a 3-month-old daughter, parents, and three siblings.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour 2 years
- Badge 775
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed