United States Department of Justice - Immigration and Naturalization Service - United States Border Patrol, U.S. Government
End of Watch Friday, January 26, 1996
Add to My HeroesAurelio Esparz Valencia
Border Patrol Agent Aurelio Valencia was killed near Glamis, California, when his patrol car was struck by another vehicle while he was making a U-turn to investigate a van he suspected of containing illegal aliens.
He was conducting checkpoint operations south of the United States Border Patrol checkpoint on State Highway 78 when he observed a suspected smuggler's vehicle parked on the side of the road. His patrol car was struck as he turned around to investigate the vehicle.
Agent Valencia was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran and had served with the United States Border Patrol for seven years.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 9 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Location California