Police Officer John B. Barbaree

Montgomery Police Department, Alabama

End of Watch Monday, September 29, 1919

Add to My Heroes

John B. Barbaree

Police Officer John Barbaree was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a suspect on the 100 block of South Hall Street shortly after midnight.

Officer Barbaree had gotten traffic duty at Court Square and was walking home when he encountered three people arguing on South Hall Street. He intervened to stop the quarrel and placed all three under arrest. He was searching the first two subjects when the third fled. As he turned to order the man to stop, the man who he had just searched drew a handgun and shot him. Despite his wounds, he was able to return fire and shot the suspect in the head.

While the subject was in the hospital the guards were overpowered by angry citizens who then fatally shot him.

Officer Barbaree was survived by his wife and two children.

Officer Barbaree's brother, Chief Deputy Sheriff James Barbaree, was shot and killed in the line of duty on January 10th, 1929, while serving with the Bullock County Sheriff's Office.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Lynched by citizens

disorderly