Police Officer Robert Porter

Police Officer Robert Porter

Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Friday, January 19, 1996

Add to My Heroes

Robert Porter

Police Officer Petey Porter was shot and killed after an argument outside a bar.

Officer Porter and another officer were both off duty and were recognized as police officers by three men. The other officer had testified against one of the suspects earlier in the day.

The two officers got into a vehicle and started to drive away when the suspects pulled up next to them and shot Officer Porter in the head, killing him. He was pronounced dead on arrival at the Hospital of the University of Pennsylvania.

All three suspects were convicted of murder and sentenced to life. It is believed that the other officer had been the intended target because he had shot and arrested one of the suspects in 1995.

Officer Porter had served with the Philadelphia Police Department for seven years and served as an undercover narcotics officer. He was survived by his stepson, two siblings, and parents.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge 6478

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life

off duty, retaliation