Deputy Ira Darby Prater

Deputy Ira Darby Prater

Cannon County Sheriff's Department, Tennessee

End of Watch Monday, January 8, 1996

Add to My Heroes

Ira Darby Prater

Deputy Sheriff Ira Prater was killed after being involved in an accident while responding to a call.

His patrol car left the road at Dickens Hill as the result of icy conditions.

Deputy Prater had graduated from the police academy the previous month. He was survived by his mother and brother.

Bio

  • Age 22
  • Tour 1 month
  • Badge 273

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash