Patrolman Richard Lewis Cash

Patrolman Richard Lewis Cash

Forest Park Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Wednesday, January 3, 1996

Add to My Heroes

Richard Lewis Cash

Patrolman Ricky Cash was shot and killed during a traffic stop on Jonesboro Road and College Street in Forest Park.

Patrolman Cash made a traffic stop on a vehicle with two occupants. Patrolman Cash radioed for backup after the passenger started acting suspiciously. A lieutenant was nearby and responded to assist Patrolman Cash. When the lieutenant arrived, he and Patrolman Cash started questioning the passenger outside the vehicle.

During their conversation, the passenger assaulted Patrolman Cash and produced a small revolver. Patrolman Cash and the passenger started struggling, and the passenger shot Patrolman Cash several times, killing him. The passenger then shot the lieutenant, who returned fire, striking the passenger. The passenger was able to get back into the vehicle and fled the scene.

Patrolman Cash and his lieutenant were rushed to a local hospital, where Patrolman Cash later died. The suspects went to the same hospital, and the driver dropped off the passenger, who was also rushed to surgery, where he died.

Unbeknownst to either officer, the two suspects were also suspects in a homicide that occurred six months earlier. The driver pleaded guilty to felony murder and was sentenced to three concurrent life sentences for Patrolman Cash's murder and two other murders.

Patrolman Cash had served with the Forest Park Police Department for over three years. He was survived by his wife, son, stepdaughter, and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 3 years, 6 months
  • Badge C-32

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

traffic stop, convicted felon