Detective Robert L. Zore

Detective Robert L. Zore

Metro-Dade Police Department, Florida

End of Watch Sunday, December 25, 1983

Add to My Heroes

Robert L. Zore

Detective Robert Zore was shot and killed with his own weapon by a robbery suspect.

Detective Zore was in plainclothes and assigned to a unit checking area malls for retail crime during the holidays. A robbery was broadcast at Dadeland Shopping Mall. A short time later Detective Zore located a man matching the description of the suspect in a commuter lot at the intersection of SW 80th Street and 71st Avenue.

A struggle ensued in which the man was able to disarm him and shot him in the stomach. The man then stole Detective Zore's weapon, vehicle, and radio. Despite the wound, Detective Zore was able to call 911 from a nearby payphone to alert dispatchers of the incident. He was transported to a nearby hospital where he died during surgery early the next morning.

The 25-year-old subject who shot him was apprehended and sentenced to life in prison. As of November 26, 2020, he was in prison.

Detective Zore had served with the Metro-Dade Police Department for three years and was assigned to the Hot Spot Squad. He was survived by his wife and 6-year-old daughter.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge 2244

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, December 24, 1983
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life in prison

robbery, struggle, plainclothes