Trooper Francis C. Zinna

Trooper Francis C. Zinna

Louisiana State Police, Louisiana

End of Watch Monday, March 24, 1958

Add to My Heroes

Francis C. Zinna

Trooper Zinna was killed when he was struck by a vehicle, that was being pursued, while manning a roadblock on US 190 in West Baton Rouge Parish. The vehicle approached the roadblock at an estimated 110 mph when the driver applied the brakes, causing the vehicle to skid into Trooper Zinna. The 31-year-old driver skidded 117 feet when he hit Trooper Zinna, and another 297 feet after impact. He told investigating officials he did not know why he did it. He was charged with negligent homicide and numerous traffic violations.

The driver was convicted of negligent homicide and sentenced to three years. After serving one year he was paroled.

Trooper Zinna was assigned to Troop C and had been with the agency for almost three years. He was survived by his wife and four children. He has a granddaughter who is an officer with New Orleans Probation and Parole.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Sentenced to 3 years