Trooper Loyal M. Zink

Trooper Loyal M. Zink

Nebraska State Patrol, Nebraska

End of Watch Wednesday, June 13, 1945

Add to My Heroes

Loyal M. Zink

Trooper Loyal Zink was killed in an automobile accident while pursuing a speeding vehicle on Highway 30 near Sidney, Nebraska. His vehicle collided with a gravel truck that was attempting to turn into a depot.

Trooper Zink had been with the agency for eight years and was survived by his wife and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge 43

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Not available
  • Offender Not available