Toledo Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Monday, April 16, 1928
Add to My HeroesGeorge Zientara
Patrolman George Zientara was shot and killed while pursuing a group of men who had robbed a mail truck around 9:00 am.
He and his partner followed the suspects to their home at 2304 Upton Avenue. When they arrived, Patrolman Zientara was struck by a hail of machine gun bullets, dying instantly. The suspects fled the home leaving the money they had stolen.
One of the suspects shot and killed Patrolman Charles Skalay of St. Joseph, Michigan, Police Department on December 14, 1929. He was convicted of that murder and sentenced to life in prison, where he died in 1940. The second suspect was found shot to death in New York City on July 31, 1932.
Patrrolman Zientara was a United States Army WWI veteran. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available