Patrolman Vincent Julius Zichettella

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Thursday, February 14, 1963

Add to My Heroes

Vincent Julius Zichettella

Patrolman Vincent Zichettella was shot and killed as he attempted to arrest a man who tried to hold up a retail shop.

Patrolman Zichettella was on patrol duty in Manhattan when he was informed that a man was attempting to hold up a store on West 34th Street. Patrolman Zichettella went to the location and pursued the suspect. The chase went to a bus terminal on 34th Street and then into Penn Station where the suspect entered a taxi cab. He was forced to exit that cab when it got stuck in heavy traffic. When he tried to flee again, Patrolman Zichettella began to overtake him. The suspect then turned, which a .32 caliber revolver in his hand and fired one shot, striking Patrolman Zichettella in the face, killing him.

The suspect fled again but was shot and wounded when he was confronted by two officers from the 18th Precinct. He was arrested and charged with murder.

The suspect was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to life. He was paroled on December 15, 2008.

Patrolman Zichettella was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the New York City Police Department for more than three years, assigned to the 14th Precinct. He was survived by his wife, son, and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 3 years, 3 months
  • Badge 13734
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
  • Offender Apprehended

robbery, foot pursuit