Cleveland Division of Police, Ohio
End of Watch Monday, September 17, 1979
Add to My HeroesGeorge Zicarelli
Detective George Zicarelli was shot and killed in New York City, New York, while on an extradition assignment.
Detective Zicarelli and two other officers from the Cleveland Police Department were exiting their vehicle in the parking lot of the Skyway Motel at 10210 Ditmar Boulevard near La Guardia Airport in Queens. Three suspects approached the officers and attempted to rob them. Detective Zicarelli and the other officers identified themselves as police officers when one suspect opened fire and killed Detective Zicarelli. The suspects then stole the officer's vehicle and fled. One of the officers with Detective Zicarelli drew his weapon but was not able to obtain a clear line of fire.
Two suspects, both 17, were captured the next day by detectives from the New York City Police Department, the third suspect, 19, turned himself into a local television station. On May 23, 1980, the oldest was convicted of second degree murder, attempted robbery, grand larceny, and sentenced to life. He was paroled on March 13, 2017. Another was convicted of criminal possession of a weapon and grand larceny. He was paroled on July 8, 1982.
Detective Zicarelli had served with the Cleveland Division of Police for 33 years and was scheduled to retire in six months. He was survived by his five children and three grandchildren. Detective Zicarelli's father and two uncles also served with the Cleveland Police Department.
Bio
- Age 52
- Tour 33 years
- Badge 1741
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location New York
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Paroled in 2017