Patrolman Aaron L. Youngman

Patrolman Aaron L. Youngman

Mt. Carmel Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Friday, December 2, 1955

Add to My Heroes

Aaron L. Youngman

Patrolman Aaron Youngman was shot and killed when he responded to a disturbance at a local tavern.

The suspect suddenly turned and shot Patrolman Youngman in the chest. He was apprehended and committed to a state hospital where he later died.

Patrolman Youngman had served with the Mt. Carmel Police Department for six years.

Bio

  • Age 60
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Died in mental hospital