Police Officer Jeffrey A. Young

Kansas City Police Department, Kansas

End of Watch Tuesday, August 1, 1989

Add to My Heroes

Jeffrey A. Young

Police Officer Jeffrey Young succumbed to injuries sustained nine months earlier when he was struck by the driver of a stolen vehicle who was trying to elude police at a roadblock on the Lewis and Clark viaduct. He remained in a coma until his death.

The driver of the vehicle, who was also wanted for strong-armed robbery and aggravated battery of an elderly woman, was convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to 20 years to life in prison. He was denied parole on July 29th, 2016.

Officer Young had served with the Kansas City Police Department for eight years. He is survived by his wife, parents, and four brothers.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge 1454

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Incident Date Thursday, November 10, 1988
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Denied parole in 2016

vehicle pursuit