Police Officer Edward Russell Young

Metro-Dade Police Department, Florida

End of Watch Wednesday, September 23, 1981

Add to My Heroes

Edward Russell Young

Police Officer Edward Young was killed in an automobile crash at 3:00 am while he and his partner responded to backup officers from the Miami Police Department who were attempting to apprehend robbery suspects.

During the response, the patrol car blew out the right front tire, causing it to go out of control and strike a utility pole in front of Dadeland Plaza and 9465 South Dixie Highway.

Two months prior to the accident, Officer Young and his partner were awarded Officer of the Month for their outstanding police work.

Officer Young had served with the Metro-Dade Police Department for 29 years. He was survived by his wife and mother.

Bio

  • Age 1661
  • Tour 29 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

emergency response, robbery, mechanical failure