United States Department of the Treasury - Bureau of Narcotics, U.S. Government
End of Watch Sunday, September 24, 1950
Add to My HeroesAnker Marius Bangs
Narcotics District Supervisor Anker Marius Bangs was shot and killed at 10:30 a.m. by an addict during an undercover opium purchase at the Glendale Hotel at 513 Wabasha Street in St. Paul, Minnesota.
The suspect informed the arresting agents that he had more opium hidden in a closet and brought some out. When the suspect went back into the closet to retrieve additional opium he also came out firing two pistols. Agent Bangs was shot in the chest and back but returned fire with his service pistol; striking and wounding the gunman. The suspect was arrested, found guilty of second-degree murder and assault, and died in U.S. Federal Prison at Leavenworth in 1956.
District Supervisor Bangs had been with the U.S. Treasury Department for almost 26 years when he was killed. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 50
- Tour 26 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Minnesota
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Died in prison