Marshal Harvey A. Yoder

Marshal Harvey A. Yoder

Bay Village Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Monday, July 20, 1925

Add to My Heroes

Harvey A. Yoder

Marshal Harvey Yoder was killed in an automobile crash while testing out a new Ford Roadster Runabout for use as a police car.

The vehicle was struck by a streetcar crossing Dover Road. He was thrown forty feet and killed instantly.

Marshal Yoder had served with the Bay Village Police Department for seven years. He was survived by his mother.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

vehicle crash