Officer George Robert Banfield

Conemaugh Township Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Saturday, May 12, 1984

Add to My Heroes

George Robert Banfield

Officer Banfield was killed in an automobile crash while attempting to stop a speeding vehicle on Moonlite Park Road near Davidsville. He swerved to avoid an oncoming vehicle and struck a tree.

Officer Banfield was a United States Army veteran and had served with the Conemaugh Township Police Department for five years and also served as a part-time officer for the Hooversville Police Department. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

single vehicle crash, traffic patrol