City Marshal Dave Yates

City Marshal Dave Yates

Union City Police Department, Tennessee

End of Watch Monday, December 4, 1922

Add to My Heroes

Dave Yates

City Marshal Dave Yates was shot and killed while investigating the sounds of gunfire. He stopped two men he saw to ask them about the shots.

One of the men, who was drunk along with the other, produced a gun and shot Marshal Yates.

The gunman and his companion were convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to death. The Tennessee Supreme Court ordered a new trial for his companion. He was convicted of accessory after the fact to murder and sentenced to 20 years. In 1925 the supreme court again ordered a new trial with the recommendation that the case be dismissed if the only evidence was that which was used in the second trial. At the same time Governor Austin Peay commuted the gunman's sentence to life.

Marshal Yates was survived by his wife and child.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentence commuted to life

shots fired call, DIP