Patrolman Charles K. Yates

Patrolman Charles K. Yates

Poland Township Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Friday, March 30, 1984

Add to My Heroes

Charles K. Yates

Patrolman Charles Yates suffered a fatal heart attack following repeated struggles with a combative female suspect he had arrested for drunk driving.

He had arrested the woman following a short vehicle pursuit and struggled with her at the scene of the arrest. Another struggle ensued after arriving at the police station to administer a breath test. Patrolman Yates collapsed immediately after the last struggle.

The woman was not charged in connection with his death.

Patrolman Yates was a United States Army World War II veteran and had served with the Poland Township Police Department for 6 years. He was survived by his wife and five children.

In December 2017, Route 224 in Mahoning County was renamed the Poland Township Police Officer Charles Yates Memorial Highway.

Bio

  • Age 59
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

arrest, police facility