Private George J. Yashur

Private George J. Yashur

Pennsylvania Motor Police, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Monday, April 1, 1940

Add to My Heroes

George J. Yashur

Private Yashur succumbed to injuries sustained the previous day when he was struck by a vehicle while directing traffic in Kingston, Pennsylvania. He and other officers had been assigned to assist with flood relief. The driver was convicted of involuntary manslaughter.

Private Yashur had served with the Pennsylvania Motor Police for just over three years. He was survived by his mother.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour 3 years, 2 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle
  • Incident Date Sunday, March 31, 1940