Louisiana State Police, Louisiana
End of Watch Wednesday, February 25, 1925
Add to My HeroesNeill A. Yarborough, Sr.
Officer Neill Yarborough was shot and killed after he and other officers went to arrest a fugitive at Buckball Plantation five miles south of Benton
He responded to a house that the wanted subject was known to be in. Officer Yarborough covered the back door of the house as the other officers entered the front. The man fled to the rear of the house and fatally shot Officer Yarborough as he escaped. The man was arrested a short time later. He was shot twice by deputies while trying to flee, then lynched and riddled with bullets by a mob before deputies could drive him to jail.
Officer Yarborough was a Mason and was survived by his son. He is buried in the Yarborough Family Plot at Forest Park East Cemetery in Shreveport, Louisiana.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
- Offender Lynched by mob