Chief of Police Billy Wilson Yant

Verona Police Department, Mississippi

End of Watch Friday, January 6, 1989

Add to My Heroes

Billy Wilson Yant

Chief of Police Billy Yant was shot and killed during a traffic stop to serve a warrant for threatening phone calls.

Chief Yant had gone to the suspect's home to meet deputies from the Lee County Sheriff's Office, who had obtained the warrant. As Chief Yant waited for the deputies to arrive the suspect and his wife exited the house and left their pickup truck.

He stopped the vehicle in the parking lot of the Verona Christian Church. The suspect, who was the passenger, exited the truck and opened fire on Chief Yant before he could exit his patrol car. Despite being wounded, Chief Yant was able to exit his vehicle and return fire before falling to the pavement.

The subject then stood over him with a .30 caliber carbine rifle and shot him a total of 13 times. Both suspects were apprehended and charged with capital murder. The husband committed suicide in jail and the wife was later deported to her native Laos.

Chief Yant was a U.S. Air Force veteran and had served with the Verona Police Department for 12 years. He was survived by his wife, children, and twin sister.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge V-1
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; .30 caliber
  • Offender Committed suicide

warrant service, traffic stop