Deputy Sheriff Michael David Yahl

Lee County Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch Saturday, March 13, 1976

Add to My Heroes

Michael David Yahl

Deputy Yahl was shot and killed after he and several deputies responded to the scene of a robbery in progress at a local armored car company. A gun battle ensued, and after firing had stopped, Deputy Yahl approached the suspect's vehicle when suddenly the gunmen raised up from the front seat and fatally wounded him. Return fire from deputies on the scene resulted in the death of one of the suspects, the other was wounded and is serving a life sentence.

Deputy Yahl had been with the agency for two and half years and is survived by his wife and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed