Seattle Police Department, Washington
End of Watch Tuesday, October 26, 1976
Add to My HeroesJerry Lee Wyant
Police Officer Jerry Wyant was killed when his police motorcycle was struck by a tractor-trailer at the intersection of First Avenue South and South Dawson Street at about 12:05 pm.
Officer Wyant had served with the Seattle Police Department for nine years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and two sons.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 9 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash