Marshal John S. Wright

Marshal John S. Wright

Colville Police Department, Washington

End of Watch Thursday, July 23, 1908

Add to My Heroes

John S. Wright

Marshal Wright succumbed to a gunshot wound received two months earlier while investigating an attempted robbery. He and another officer had gone to the victim's home to gather more information. While in the home the brother of the victim, who was scared because of the earlier robbery, opened fire with a rifle from a dark room. Marshal Wright was struck in the neck and paralyzed until his death two months later.

Marshal Wright had served as Marshal for 5 years and had previously been a deputy sheriff for 4 years. He was survived by his wife, three sons, and four daughters.

Bio

  • Age 55
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Wednesday, May 27, 1908
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Not available